SF  352 Shaw Road

      South San Francisco, CA 94080

LV  7900 W Sunset Road, Suite 400

      Las Vegas, NV 89113

SF  (415) 922-9004

LV  (702) 757-7987 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
CONTACT US
Let's create your next memorable event

Terms and Conditions

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

Updated: July 1, 2022

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS values its users' privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who visit our website or make use of our online facilities and services and what we will and will not do with the information we collect. Our Policy has been designed and created to ensure our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards.

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page. If at any point in time BLUEPRINT STUDIOS decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

 

This Policy applies to BLUEPRINT STUDIOS, and it governs any and all data collection and usage by us. Through the use of https://blueprintstudios.com, you are therefore consenting to the data collection procedures expressed in this Policy.

 

Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that BLUEPRINT STUDIOS does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way in which websites garner, make use of, and share the information collected.

 

Specifically, this Policy will inform you of the following:

 

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website; 

  • Why we collect personally identifiable information and the legal basis for such collection; 

  • How we use the collected information and with whom it may be shared; 

  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data; and 

  • The security procedures are in place to protect against the misuse of your information.

 

Information We Collect

 

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services. This website collects various types of information, such as: 

 

Information is automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies, third-party tracking technologies, and server logs.

 

In addition, BLUEPRINT STUDIOS may, on occasion, collect non-personal anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race, and religion, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, or type of operating system, which will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS may also deem it necessary, from time to time, to follow websites that our users may frequent to glean types of services and products most popular to customers or the general public.

 

Why We Collect Information and For How Long

 

We are collecting your data for several reasons:

  • To better understand your needs and provide you with the services you have requested;

  • To fulfill our legitimate interest in improving our services and products;

  • To send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like when we have your consent to do so;

  • To contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research, when we have your consent to do so; and

  • To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.

 

The data we collect from you will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain said information will be determined based on the following criteria: 

  • The length of time your personal information remains relevant; 

  • The length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations;

  • Any limitation periods within which claims might be made; 

  • Any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies, or associations; and/or

  • The type of contract we have with you, the existence of your consent, and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in this Policy.

Use of Information Collected

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of its customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from https://blueprintstudios.com.

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS may also be in contact with you with regard to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS uses various third-party social media features including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and other interactive programs. These may collect your IP address and require cookies to work properly. These services are governed by the privacy policies of the providers and are not within BLUEPRINT STUDIOS' control.

 

Disclosure of Information

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS may not use or disclose the information provided by you except under the following circumstances:

 

  • As necessary to provide services or products you have ordered; 

  • In other ways described in this Policy or to which you have otherwise consented; 

  • In the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined; 

  • As required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant; 

  • To outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential; 

  • As necessary to enforce the Terms of Service; or

  • As necessary to maintain, safeguard, and preserve all the rights and property of BLUEPRINT STUDIOS.

 

Non-Marketing Purposes

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reserve the right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues, and/or changes in BLUEPRINT STUDIOS products and services). In certain circumstances, we may use our website, newspapers, or other public means to post a notice.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS is committed to protecting the privacy of children who visit our website or make use of our online facilities and services. This Children's Online Privacy Policy explains our information collection, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to the information provided by children under the age of 13 ("child" or "children"), and uses terms that are defined in our general Privacy Policy. This Policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and outlines our practices in the United States and Latin America regarding children's personal information. For more information about COPPA and general tips about protecting children's online privacy, please visit OnGuard Online.

 

The Information We Collect From Children, How We Use It, and How And When We Communicate With Parents

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS offers its users a website, online facilities, and services, some of which are primarily for users above the age of 13, and others that are intended for users of all ages and their families. Below, we summarize potential instances of collection and outline how and when we will provide parental notice and/or seek parental consent. In any instance that we collect personal information from a child, we will retain that information only so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the activity request or allow the child to continue to participate in the activity, and ensure the security of our users and our services, or as required by law. In the event we discover we have collected information from a child in a manner inconsistent with COPPA's requirements, we will either delete the information or immediately seek the parent's consent for that collection.

 

Registration

 

Children can, in many cases, register with our websites and online facilities and services to view content, participate in contests, and engage in special features, among other things. During the registration process, we may ask the child to provide certain information for notification and security purposes, including a parent or guardian's email address, the child's first name, the location, the child's member or account username, and password. We also may ask for birth dates from children to validate their ages. We strongly advise children never to provide any personal information in their usernames. Please note that children can choose whether to share their information with us, but certain features cannot function without it. As a result, children may not be able to access certain features if required information has not been provided. We will not require a child to provide more information than is reasonably necessary in order to participate in an online activity.

 

Parental Choices and Controls

 

At any time, parents can refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their children in association with a particular registration and can request that we delete from our records the personal information we have collected in connection with that registration. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to registration termination and as a result, children may not be able to access certain features.

 

Where a child has registered for a BLUEPRINT STUDIOS sponsored virtual event, we provide the following method to allow parents to access, change, or delete the personally identifiable information that we have collected from their children:

 

Parents can contact Guest Services to request access to, change, or delete their child's personal information by sending an email to info@blueprintstudios.com. A valid request to delete personal information will be accommodated within a reasonable time.

 

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

 

All website users and visitors have the option to discontinue receiving communications from us by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to unsubscribe@blueprintstudios.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe or opt-out. BLUEPRINT STUDIOS will continue to adhere to this Policy with respect to any personal information previously collected.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

Our website does contain links to affiliates and other websites. BLUEPRINT STUDIOS does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices, and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

 

Notice to European Union Users

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS' operations are located primarily in the United States. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) and sent to the United States. (The adequacy decision on the EU-US Privacy became operational on August 1, 2016. This framework protects the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes. It allows the free transfer of data to companies that are certified in the US under the Privacy Shield.) By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described in this Policy.

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject  

 

Under the regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") of the EU, you have certain rights as a Data Subject. These rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed: this means we must inform you of how we intend to use your personal data and we do this through the terms of this Policy. 

  • The right of access: this means you have the right to request access to the data we hold about you and we must respond to those requests within one month. You can do this by sending an email to info@blueprintstudios.com

  • The right to rectification: this means that if you believe some of the data we hold is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected. You can do this by logging into your account with us, or by sending us an email with your request. 

  • The right to erasure: this means you can request that the information we hold be deleted, and we will comply unless we have a compelling reason not to, in which case you will be informed of the same. You can do this by sending an email to info@blueprintstudios.com.

  • The right to restrict processing: this means you can change your communication preferences or opt out of certain communications. You can do this by sending an email to info@blueprintstudios.com

  • The right of data portability: this means you can obtain and use the data we hold for your own purposes without explanation. If you wish to request a copy of your information, contact us at info@blueprintstudios.com

  • The right to object: this means you can file a formal objection with us regarding our use of your information with regard to third parties, or its processing where our legal basis is our legitimate interest in it. To do this, please send an email to info@blueprintstudios.com.

 

In addition to the rights above, please rest assured that we will always aim to encrypt and anonymize your personal information whenever possible. We also have protocols in place in the unlikely event that we suffer a data breach and we will contact you if your personal information is ever at risk. For more details regarding our security protections see the section below or visit our website at https://blueprintstudios.com.

 

Notice of Filming and Photography

 

By attending a BLUEPRINT STUDIOS event, you are entering an area where photography, audio, and video recording may occur. By agreeing to these terms, you consent to photography, audio recording, video recording, and its release, publication, exhibition, or reproduction to be used for promotional purposes, advertising, inclusion on websites, social media, or any other purpose by BLUEPRINT STUDIOS and its representatives.

 

You release BLUEPRINT STUDIOS, its employees, and each and all persons involved from any liability connected with the taking, recording, digitizing, or publication and use of interviews, photographs, computer images, video, and/or audio recordings, and you waive all rights to any claims for payment or royalties in connection with any use of these materials. You also waive any right to inspect or approve any photo, video, or audio recording taken by BLUEPRINT STUDIOS or the person or entity designated to do so by BLUEPRINT STUDIOS. You acknowledge that you have been fully informed of your consent, waiver of liability, and release. 

 

Security

 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (e.g. credit card information), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "HTTPS" at the beginning of the address of the webpage.

 

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. This is all done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of the user's personal information under our control.

 

The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users' trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information. In addition, BLUEPRINT STUDIOS is a licensee of TRUSTe. The website is also secured by VeriSign.

 

Acceptance of Terms

 

By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you agree and accept such changes.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number, or mailing address.

 

Email: 

info@blueprintstudios.com 

 

Telephone Number: 

7 702.757.798 

 

Mailing Address: 

BLUEPRINT STUDIOS 

7900 W SUNSET ROAD

SUIT 400

Las Vegas, NV

89113